People and Robots Faculty

DIRECTOR

Ken Goldberg

UC Berkeley, Medical Robotics, Learning, Manufacturing, Automation

R&D MANAGER

Ron Berenstein

UC Berkeley, Robotics, Remote Sensing, Agricultural Robotics

VISITING SCHOLAR

Andra Keay

CITRIS, Robotics, Managing Director of Silicon Valley Robotics

FACULTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

UC Berkeley

UC Davis

UC Merced

  • Stefano Carpin, Robot Planning, Sequential Decision Making, Manipulation

UC Santa Cruz

AFFILIATED FACULTY

UC Berkeley

  • Murat Arcak: Bio, control
  • Alice Agogino: Design, Robot Locomotion
  • Anil Aswani: Optimization
  • Alper Atamturk: Optimization, Medical Robotics
  • Dave Auslander: Control
  • Ruzena Bajcsy: Robotics, Vision, Tele-immersive
  • Peter Bartlett: Learning, Decision Making
  • Alex Bayen: Estimation, Control
  • Francesco Borrelli: Control
  • John Canny: Robotics, HCI
  • Jose Carmena: Brain Machine Interfaces, Learning and Control
  • Trevor Darrell: Vision and Learning
  • Dave Dornfeld: Manufacturing, Process Optimization
  • Hubert Dreyfus: Philosophy of Technology
  • Alyosha Efros: Computer Vision
  • Ron Fearing: Biologically Inspired Robots
  • Dan Fletcher: BioEngineering, Design
  • Mike Franklin:  Databases and Data Cleaning
  • Adrian Freed: Sound and Signal Processing
  • Bob Full: Biologically Inspired Robots
  • Tom Griffiths: Computational Cognitive Sciene
  • Karl Hedrick: Control
  • Roberto Horowitz: Control
  • Michael Jordan: Learning
  • Phil Kaminsky: Healthcare, Logistics, Optimization
  • Homayoon Kazerooni: Mechatronics, Human Machine Systems
  • Javad Lavaei: control theory, optimization, power systems
  • Sergey Levine: controls and machine learning
  • Jitendra Malik: Vision
  • Sara McMains: Manufacturing, prototyping, solid modeling
  • Mark Mueller: UAVs, dynamics and control
  • Deirdre Mulligan: Law, Technology Policy
  • Andy Packard: Control
  • Christos Papadimitriou:  Grasping, Algorithms
  • Eric Paulos: Design, prototyping, Human-Robot Interaction
  • Kris Pister: Microrobotics, MEMS
  • Kameshwar Poolla: Semiconductor manufacturing, Controls
  • Jan Rabaey: Signal Processing, Swarm Robotics
  • Ben Recht: Optimization and Machine Learning
  • Stuart Russell: Planning and AI
  • Shankar Sastry: Control, security, perception
  • Koushik Sen: Verification, model checking
  • Ikhlaq Sidhu: Entrepreneurship, Design
  • Costas Spanos: Manufacturing
  • Masayoshi Tomizuka: Control
  • Jennifer Urban: Law and Public Policy
  • Pravin Varaiya: Control, power systems
  • Lisa Wymore: Robots and Dance
  • Paul Wright: Manufacturing, Energy
  • Avideh Zakhor: Networks, Perception

UC Davis

  • Stavros Vougioukas, Faculty Executive Committee: Agricultural Robotics
  • Anupam Chander: Law and Surveillance
  • Harry Cheng: Mechatronics, Embedded Systems, Robotics, Manufacturing, Educational Robotics
  • Sanjay Joshi: Control Systems, Neuroengineering, Robotics
  • Zhaodan Kong: Bio-inspired Engineering; Human-Machine Systems; Robotics, Cyber-physical Systems
  • Yong Jae Lee: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Computer Graphics
  • Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli: Surveillance and Art
  • Stephen Robinson: Human-Robot Interaction; Safety Engineering and Applied Cognitive Psychology
  • David Slaughter: Sensing, Vision and Control Systems for Agriculture

UC Merced

  • Stefano Carpin, Faculty Executive Committee: Robot Planning, Sequential Decision Making, Manipulation
  • Ramesh Balasubramaniam: Human Motor Control
  • Miguel Carreira-Perpinan: Machine Learning, Computer Vision
  • YangQuan Chen: Mechatronics/UAVs
  • Marcelo Kallmann: Graphics/Robotics
  • Chris Kello: Cognitive Science
  • David Noelle: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

UC Santa Cruz

  • Gabriel Hugh Elkaim, Faculty Executive Committee:  Control and Embedded Systems
  • Ren Curry: Estimation
  • Xi Gong: Optimal Control
  • Roberto Manduchi: Computer Vision
  • Dejan Milutinovic: Stochastic Models, Control and Algorithms in Robotics
  • Ricardo Sanfelice: Hybrid Controls
  • Bruce Sawhill: Optimization