People and Robots Faculty

DIRECTOR

Ken Goldberg, UC Berkeley, Medical Robotics, Learning, Manufacturing, Automation

R&D MANAGER

Ron Berenstein, UC Berkeley, Robotics, Remote Sensing, Agricultural Robotics

FACULTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

UC Berkeley

 

UC Davis

 

UC Merced

 

  • Stefano Carpin, Robot Planning, Sequential Decision Making, Manipulation

UC Santa Cruz

 

AFFILIATED FACULTY

UC Berkeley

  • Murat Arcak: Bio, control
  • Alice Agogino: Design, Robot Locomotion
  • Anil Aswani: Optimization
  • Alper Atamturk: Optimization, Medical Robotics
  • Dave Auslander: Control
  • Ruzena Bajcsy: Robotics, Vision, Tele-immersive
  • Peter Bartlett: Learning, Decision Making
  • Alex Bayen: Estimation, Control
  • Francesco Borrelli: Control
  • John Canny: Robotics, HCI
  • Jose Carmena: Brain Machine Interfaces, Learning and Control
  • Trevor Darrell: Vision and Learning
  • Dave Dornfeld: Manufacturing, Process Optimization
  • Hubert Dreyfus: Philosophy of Technology
  • Alyosha Efros: Computer Vision
  • Ron Fearing: Biologically Inspired Robots
  • Dan Fletcher: BioEngineering, Design
  • Mike Franklin:  Databases and Data Cleaning
  • Adrian Freed: Sound and Signal Processing
  • Bob Full: Biologically Inspired Robots
  • Tom Griffiths: Computational Cognitive Sciene
  • Karl Hedrick: Control
  • Roberto Horowitz: Control
  • Michael Jordan: Learning
  • Phil Kaminsky: Healthcare, Logistics, Optimization
  • Homayoon Kazerooni: Mechatronics, Human Machine Systems
  • Javad Lavaei: control theory, optimization, power systems
  • Sergey Levine: controls and machine learning
  • Jitendra Malik: Vision
  • Sara McMains: Manufacturing, prototyping, solid modeling
  • Mark Mueller: UAVs, dynamics and control
  • Deirdre Mulligan: Law, Technology Policy
  • Andy Packard: Control
  • Christos Papadimitriou:  Grasping, Algorithms
  • Eric Paulos: Design, prototyping, Human-Robot Interaction
  • Kris Pister: Microrobotics, MEMS
  • Kameshwar Poolla: Semiconductor manufacturing, Controls
  • Jan Rabaey: Signal Processing, Swarm Robotics
  • Ben Recht: Optimization and Machine Learning
  • Stuart Russell: Planning and AI
  • Shankar Sastry: Control, security, perception
  • Koushik Sen: Verification, model checking
  • Ikhlaq Sidhu: Entrepreneurship, Design
  • Costas Spanos: Manufacturing
  • Masayoshi Tomizuka: Control
  • Jennifer Urban: Law and Public Policy
  • Pravin Varaiya: Control, power systems
  • Lisa Wymore: Robots and Dance
  • Paul Wright: Manufacturing, Energy
  • Avideh Zakhor: Networks, Perception

UC Davis

  • Stavros Vougioukas, Faculty Executive Committee: Agricultural Robotics
  • Anupam Chander: Law and Surveillance
  • Harry Cheng: Mechatronics, Embedded Systems, Robotics, Manufacturing, Educational Robotics
  • Sanjay Joshi: Control Systems, Neuroengineering, Robotics
  • Zhaodan Kong: Bio-inspired Engineering; Human-Machine Systems; Robotics, Cyber-physical Systems
  • Yong Jae Lee: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, and Computer Graphics
  • Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli: Surveillance and Art
  • Stephen Robinson: Human-Robot Interaction; Safety Engineering and Applied Cognitive Psychology
  • David Slaughter: Sensing, Vision and Control Systems for Agriculture

UC Merced

  • Stefano Carpin, Faculty Executive Committee: Robot Planning, Sequential Decision Making, Manipulation
  • Ramesh Balasubramaniam: Human Motor Control
  • Miguel Carreira-Perpinan: Machine Learning, Computer Vision
  • YangQuan Chen: Mechatronics/UAVs
  • Marcelo Kallmann: Graphics/Robotics
  • Chris Kello: Cognitive Science
  • David Noelle: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

UC Santa Cruz

  • Gabriel Hugh Elkaim, Faculty Executive Committee:  Control and Embedded Systems
  • Ren Curry: Estimation
  • Xi Gong: Optimal Control
  • Roberto Manduchi: Computer Vision
  • Dejan Milutinovic: Stochastic Models, Control and Algorithms in Robotics
  • Ricardo Sanfelice: Hybrid Controls
  • Bruce Sawhill: Optimization